Westford, MA Home Addition

Westford, MA Home Addition

Westford, MA
Home Addition

This Westford, Massachusetts project added new living space off the back of the house and tied it into a brand-new kitchen. Kats Construction & Remodel handled it from the first shovel of dirt to the last cabinet: excavation, a new poured foundation, structural steel, framing, insulation, flooring and the finished kitchen and pantry.

From the ground up.

Additions start below grade. We excavated behind the house, set footings and poured new concrete foundation walls to carry the addition. To open the old back wall to the new space, the load it carried was transferred to a steel beam, set in place by crane. The addition was then framed and wrapped in ZIP System sheathing, which combines the structural panel and weather barrier in one layer, and it stayed weathertight through the winter. Inside, spray foam insulation sealed the walls and roof. The finishes followed: wide-plank hardwood floors, a large kitchen with an island and under-cabinet lighting, and a pantry with plenty of storage.

Before

Back wall of a Westford, MA home opened up and framed for a new addition

After

Finished kitchen with a large island and under-cabinet lighting in Westford, MA

The Build, Step by Step

Excavating for the home addition foundation in Westford, MA

Excavating for the new foundation

Footing forms set for the Westford, MA home addition

Footing forms set and leveled

Foundation wall forms going up for the Westford home addition

Foundation wall forms in place

Poured concrete foundation for the Westford, MA home addition

Poured concrete foundation

Steel beam staged on site for the Westford home addition

Steel beam staged on site

Steel beam set into the opened wall of the Westford home

Steel beam set into the opened wall

Westford, MA addition framed and sheathed with ZIP System panels

Framed and sheathed with ZIP System panels

Spray foam insulation in the roof and walls of the Westford addition

Spray foam insulation in the walls and roof

Wide-plank hardwood flooring being installed in the Westford, MA home

Wide-plank hardwood flooring going down

Pantry with white cabinets, butcher-block counter and open shelving, Westford project

The finished pantry

Planning an Addition or an ADU?

An addition like this one is also how an attached accessory dwelling unit gets built: a new foundation, new framing and a careful connection to the existing house. New Hampshire and Massachusetts now allow ADUs by right on most single-family lots, so adding a full apartment for family or a tenant is easier than it has ever been.

Other Services

Remodeled kitchen

Kitchen Remodeling

Kitchens are the heart of the home, why not give it some love? Refresh, replace, reconfigure, your choice. Our team knows how important this area is and we can do it all.

Accessory dwelling unit construction

Accessory Dwelling Units (ADUs)

Close enough to care, far enough for privacy. We design and build accessory dwelling units, attached or detached, from permits and the foundation through the final finishes.

Finished attic office space

Attic Remodeling

Are you considering converting that unused space in the attic and not sure where to begin? At Kats Construction & Remodel, we will guide you through the process of designing your attic into a more livable space.

Finished basement living area

Basement Remodeling

Kats Construction & Remodel offers complete basement finishing solutions from concept to completion. No matter the size, we can do it. With decades of experience and hundreds of home improvement projects under our belt, you’ve found the right people for the job.

Remodeled bathroom

Bathroom Renovations

Is your bathroom outdated? Do you need additional space or special features? Perhaps it’s just not meeting your desired look and feel. We can transform your bathroom into your favorite oasis.

Replacement windows installed in a home

Window Replacements

Having a window replaced isn’t always just a window replacement. Damage could have occurred around your windows that you didn’t even know was there. With Kats Construction and Remodel, you don’t have to worry about any of that, we take care of it all.

Testimonials

Get in touch with us!

Website Designed by Crystal Warner and Developed by Lachance Web Design LLC